Washington| Change
[…] 25. Without broader disciplinary language which would permit a contrary determination, it must be concluded that Petitioner has not established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude.


  26. The issue of absence without leave is equally clear. Section 231.44

    F.S. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.


  27. Respondent has tried to avoid his clear violation of being absent without leave by stating that he asked for sufficient leave from his principal when he called her from the jail.