Washington| Change
[…] Gibbons left the employment of

    J.B. Hanauer, and subsequently, J.B. Hanauer absorbed the City's loss as a result of the subject trades.


  6. By trading without the authorization of his client, the City, the respondent misrepresented his authorization to purchase and sell securities for the City and demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of an associated person.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Pertinent to this case, section 517.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Registration under Section 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the Department if the Department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      (a) Has violated any provision of

      this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;

      * * *

      (c) Has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with any sale of

      securities, has been or is engaged or is about to engage in making fictitious or pretended sales or purchases of any such securities, or has been or is engaged or is about to engage in any practice or sale of securities which is fraudulent or in violation of the law.

      (h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person.


  9. Rule 3E-600.013, Florida Administrative Code provides:


    1. The following are deemed demonstrations of unworthiness by a dealer under Section 517.161(1)(h), Florida Statutes, without limiting that term to the practices specified herein: