Washington| Change
[…] Section 373.219, F.S.


  40. The wells that are the subject of this proceeding are subject to the consumptive use permitting requirements of the district. Rule 40C-2.041, F.A.C.


  41. Section 373.223, F.S., provides in pertinent part:


    373.223 Conditions for a permit. --

    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in Section 373.019(4);

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water;

    and (c) Is consistent with the public interest.

    * * * Section 373.226, F.S. provides:

    373.226 Existing uses.--

    1. All existing uses of water, unless otherwise exempted from regulation by the provisions of this chapter may be continued after adoption of this permit system only

      with a permit issued as provided herein.

    2. The governing board or the department shall issue an initial permit for the continuation of all

      uses in existence before the effective date of implementation of its part if the existing use is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in Section 373.019(4) and is allowable under the common law of this state.

    3. Application for permit under

      the provisions of subsection (2) must be made within a period of 2 years from the effective date of implementation of these regulations in an area. Failure to apply within this period shall create a conclusive presumption of abandonment of the use, and the user, if he desires to revive the use, must apply for a permit under the provisions of Section 373.229.

      (emphasis added)


  42. Whether the use at issue is an "existing use" or a new use, the "reasonable-beneficial" use test must still be met.


  43. As found in paragraph #34, above, Middlebrooks missed the application deadline as to his non-household use of water.