STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An application for licensure was offered to him by an inspector for Petitioner, but Respondent refused the offer. An employee in Respondent's shop, who was engaged in barbering, also did not have a license to barber.
Over the ensuing eight months, Respondent continued his unlicensed practice, operated his unlicensed shop and employed an unlicensed practitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings had jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 476.194(1)(a), (c) and (e)1, Florida Statutes, states the following:
It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of barbering without an active license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this act by the department.
* * *
(c) Hire or employ any person to engage in the practice of barbering unless such person holds a valid license as a barber.
* * *
(e) Own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barbershop:
1. Which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter. . . .
Section 476.204(1)(a), (c) and (h), Florida Statutes, states that:
It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Hold himself out as a barber or barbering instructor unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
* * *
(c) Permit an employed person to practice barbering unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
* * *
(h) Violate any provision of s. 476.194, s. 476.214, or s. 455.227(1).