STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After receiving notification that he had failed the physical diagnosis portion of the November 1988, licensure examination, Mathesie retook and passed the practical examination.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Any person seeking a license to practice chiropractic in the State of Florida must apply to the Department of Professional Regulation to take the licensure examination if he is not qualified for licensure by endorsement. Section 460.406, Florida Statutes. Such licensure examination must "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice [chiropractic.]" Section 455.217(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
The Board of Chiropractic has been statutorily empowered to "by rule specify the general areas of competency to be covered by each examination, the
relative weight to be assigned in grading each area tested and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade. If a practical examination is deemed to be necessary, the rules [must] specify the criteria by which examiners are to be selected, the grading criteria to be used by the examiner, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each criterion, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade." Section 455.217(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
Such rules have been adopted by the Board. They are found in Chapter 21D-11, Florida Administrative Code. Subsections (4)-(6) of Florida Administrative Code Rule 21D-11.003 address the practical examination component of the licensure examination.