Washington| Change
[…] 120.57 and Rule 28-5.111 applicable.


    For their final point on appeal, the optom- etrists argue that the declaratory statement is invalid, because it addresses a question of general applicability, which should properly be addressed only by rule. Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, provides that a "rule," subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, is "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency. "

    (Emphasis supplied). Conversely, Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, provides that a declaratory statement is merely intended to "set out the agency's opinion as to the applicability of a specified statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency as it applies to the petitioner in his particular set of circumstances only." (Emphasis supplied).