Washington| Change
[…] 1977), we said,


    Except when an agency acts by formal rulemaking (Section 120.54) or by declaratory statement concerning the applicability of a statute, rule or order (Section 120.565), all agency action, on appropriate challenge, will mature into an order impressed with characteristics of the APA's Section 120.57.


    McDonald, 346 So.2d at 577 (emphasis supplied). This language, which is followed by a discus- sion of the right of persons whose substantial interests are affected by agency action to a

    120.57 hearing, means that Section 120.57 is generally not implicated in proceedings under Section 120.565. When a petition for declara- tory statement is limited to a narrow question "as to the applicability of a specified statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency as it applies to the petitioner in his particular set of circumstances only,"

    Section 120.565 (emphasis supplied), there will normally be no person, other than the petitioner, who will be affected by the declaratory statement.