STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To construe the plan otherwise would be unreasonable. The scenario envisioned by Petitioners - - the development of the Stroks' property without the plan's concurrency requirements being met - - therefore will not occur if the plan is properly implemented. 7/
In view of the foregoing, Petitioners' claim that the City's 1989 comprehensive plan is internally inconsistent and therefore not "in compliance," within the meaning of Section 163.3184(1)(b), Florida Statutes, should be rejected.
Motion for Sanctions
Section 163.3184(12), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his knowledge information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay,
or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the hearing officer, upon motion or his own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
The City has filed a motion requesting that the Hearing Officer impose sanctions against Petitioners pursuant to this statutory provision for pursuing the instant challenge to the City's 1989 comprehensive plan.