STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner's objection is sustained and the Motion to Strike is granted.
The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent's actions violated the provisions of Subsections 943.1395(5) and (6), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4) (d) in that Respondent failed to maintain the qualifications established in Subsection 943.13(7). Subsection 943.13(7) requires officers to:
Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.
Subsection 943.1395(5) in relevant part provides that:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10)
Subsection 943.1395(6) requires the definition of "good moral character" to be adopted by rule, and requires that the definition adopted by rule be established as a statewide standard.