Washington| Change
[…] After cleaning and until use, all food

    contact surfaces of equipment and multi-use utensils shall be so stored and handled as to be protected from manual contact, splash, dust, dirt, insects, and other contaminants.


  15. Rule 7C-1.004, Florida Administrative Code, states in relevant part:


    (4) Electrical wiring - To prevent fire or injury, defective electric wiring shall be replaced and wiring shall be kept in good repair. No extension cords shall be used. Only wall switch or approved pull cord is permitted in bathrooms. Sufficient electrical outlets shall be provided.


  16. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (1987), states in relevant part:


    1. The division may suspend or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division; such public lodging establishment or public food service establishment shall remain closed while its license is suspended or revoked.

    2. In lieu of the suspension or revocation of licenses, the division may impose fines against licensees for such violations. No fine so imposed shall exceed

    $500.00 for each offense, and all amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Hotel and Restaurant Trust Fund.


  17. The burden is on Petitioner to establish the elements of each allegation in the Notice to Show Cause by substantial, competent evidence; that is, "such evidence as a reasonable man would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Pauline v. Lee, 147 So.2d 359, 363 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962).