Ohio| Change
[…] 18. By not reading carefully the multiple listing sheet he caused Mr. Kehran to produce, respondent Ecoff failed to discover misinformation about the house's age and sewage disposal system that eventually and foreseeably became the basis of misrepresentations to the buyers. Although petitioner did not prove that the market value depended on the house's age or mode of sewage disposal, the buyers now face substantial assessments. In this connection, Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1989) provides that it "is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim . . . of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss . . . ." While petitioner did not clearly and convincingly prove intentional wrong doing, petitioner did carry its burden to show that respondent Ecoff was culpably negligent.