Ohio| Change
[…] 8. By letter dated August 30, 1989 Southeast requested, pursuant to Subsections 604.21(5) and (6) of the law a formal section 120.57(1) hearing before DOAH following which the Recommended order here for consideration was issued.


  9. There the Petitioner was not represented by legal counsel; Southeast

    was.


  10. The status of the parties is indisputed: Southeast is a "dealer in

    agricultural products" by virtue of having acted as agent for Petitioner, the "producer" of limes, which Southeast sold to third parties for Petitioner's account on a "net return basis." See s. 604.15(1), F.S.


  11. The law defines "net return basis" as a sale of an agricultural product by an owner's agent, who "pays the owner of such products the net proceeds after subtracting all authorized and allowable deductions." See s. 604.15(4), F.S.


  12. Thus, the relationship between Petitioner and Southeast was not that of seller and buyer, but is one of principal and agent.


  13. Indeed, by operation of the provision of the law which provides that the agent "pays the owner of such products the net proceeds after subtracting all authorized and allowable deductions," Respondent is also trustee for Petitioner, as the owner of the limes at issue, with the trust's property consisting of the gross proceeds from the sale of the limes less "all authorized and allowable deductions." Ibid.