Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Passage of a recognized or approved examination.

Subsection (2) of section 468.209, on the other hand, provides an alternative to licensure as an occupational therapist under subsection (1). Subsection (2) authorizes certain experienced occupational therapy assistants to waive the educational requirements for licensure as an occupational therapists found in subsection (1). The waiver provisions are met by the subsection (2) applicant's demonstration of a certain amount of experience and of the completion of a certain period of supervised fieldwork experience. It is subsection (2) under

which Petitioner has filed the subject application and which is at issue here. Subsection (2) of section 468.209 reads as follows:


(2) An applicant who has practiced as a state-licensed or American Occupational Therapy Association-

certified occupational therapy assistant for 4 years and who has completed a minimum of 6 months of supervised fieldwork experience may take the examination to be licensed as an occupational therapist without meeting the educational requirements for occupational therapists made otherwise applicable under paragraph (1)(b). (emphasis supplied). 2/


  1. The burden is on the Petitioner to establish that she meets the requirements for the entitlement which she seeks. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).