Washington| Change
[…] The evidence regarding the Respondent's interaction with the Klines is insufficient to prove a violation of any of the cited statutory provisions.

    Accordingly, the charges in Count III of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.


    Conclusions regarding Count IV (Charles Retty)


  38. Count IV of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with violations of subsections (7) and (8) of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, which subsections authorize disciplinary action upon proof of "[d]emonstrated lack of fitness of trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance," or "[d]emonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions

    authorized by the license or permit." The evidence regarding the Respondent's interaction with Mr. Retty is insufficient to prove a violation of either subsection. In this regard it must first be noted that Mr. Retty was not a client or customer of the Respondent.