STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Throughout the existence of his business Respondent has operated without the benefit of a driveway permit issued by Petitioner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As stated in the statement of issues the questions to be considered here are whether Respondent is required to have a permit and if so required whether his driveway connection warrants the issuance of that permit. To answer this question resort is made to Section 335.187(1), Florida Statutes, which states:
Unpermitted connections to the State Highway System in existence on July 1, 1988, which have been in continuous use for a period of 1 year or more shall not require the issuance of a permit and may continue to provide access to the State Highway System. However a permitting authority may require that a permit be obtained for such a connection if a significant change occurs in the use, design, or traffic flow of the connection or of the state highway to which it provides access. If a permit is not obtained, the connection may be closed pursuant to S. 335.1825(3).
Respondent's unpermitted connection to State Road 206 existed prior to July 1, 1988, and has been in continuous use for a period of one year or more. As such, it is not necessary for him to obtain a permit to use that drive connection. Moreover, the proof presented in this case does not demonstrate that a significant change has occurred in the use of the connection or the state highway which it abuts. It has not been shown that a significant change has been made in the design of the connection or of the state highway which it abuts. It has not been shown that a significant change has occurred in the traffic flow of the connection or of the state highway which it abuts. Consequently, Respondent is not required to have a permit for this drive connection and the Notice to Show Cause is not well-founded.
Based upon the consideration of the facts found and in view of the conclusions of law reached, it is,
RECOMMENDED: