STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign
... on any portion of the ... federal- aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of
... the federal-aid primary highway system ...
* * *
Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial- unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way ...
Signs for which permits are not required under S. 479.16.
The provisions of Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, contain no exception to the permitting requirements that is pertinent to these proceedings.