STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondents have not contested the method by which the notices were posted.
Mr. Hare, on behalf of his businesses, filed a timely demand for formal hearing following his receipt of the notices of violation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes
Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that the Florida Department of Transportation has the responsibility to regulate outdoor advertising signs along federal-aid primary highways.
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign
... on any portion of the ... federal- aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of
... the federal-aid primary highway system ...
* * *