STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Also attached to the motion was a copy of the verdict rendered in such matter on March 15, 1990, which found the respondent guilty as charged.
By order to show cause rendered July 25, 1990, respondent was granted leave until August 17, 1990, to show good cause why petitioner's motion for summary recommended order should not be granted. To date, respondent has not responded to the order to show cause.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in
subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid.
And, Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts . . . shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause
includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. (Emphasis added)
The crime with which respondent stands convicted, possession with intent to distribute at least five kilograms of cocaine, is a crime involving moral turpitude. See: Pearl v. Florida Board of Real Estate, 394 So.2d 189 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).
Based on the foregoing, it is