STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence did not demonstrate that Respondent Wiley used any threatening sale tactics to force clients to purchase the service. The Respondent is not guilty of this allegation as set forth in paragraph 14 of the Amended Administrative Complaint.
The allegation in paragraph 15(d) of the amended complaint charges that Respondent Wiley acted as an associated person of Invest America without benefit of registration with the Department was clearly documented by various exhibits placed into evidence at hearing. He is guilty of this violation, which is contrary to the provisions of Section 517.12(4), Florida Statutes. This law provides:
No investment adviser or associated person of an investment adviser shall engage in business from offices in this state, or render any investment advice to persons of this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the investment adviser and associated persons have been
registered with the department pursuant to this section. A dealer or associated person who is registered pursuant to this section may render investment advice upon notification to and approval from the department.
The next violation proved by the Department is found in paragraph 15(f). The Respondent was charged with selling shares of Investment Brokers of America, Inc. in Florida without such shares being lawfully registered or being exempt from registration requirements.