Washington| Change
[…] The Department must issue "a final order within 30 days after receipt of the recommended order if [it] determines that the plan is in compliance. If [it] determines that the plan . . . is not in compliance, [it must] submit, within 30 days after receipt, the recommended order to the Administration Commission." Section 163.3184(9)(b), Fla. Stat.


  92. In making its determination on the matter, the Department must take into account that the petitioner bears the burden of establishing that it is not even "fairly debatable" that the plan is "in compliance." Section 163.3184(9)(a), Fla. Stat.("the local plan . . . shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable"). 15/ The burden is a "heavy" one. See Allapattah Community Association, Inc. of Florida v. City of Miami, 379 So.2d 387, 392 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).