Washington| Change
[…] 2. The City and Intervenors contended, and the Hearing Officer concluded, that in challenging the local government comprehensive plan under Sec. 163.3184 (9), Fla. Stat., Petitioners are limited to raising those issues that they raised in objections presented to the local government. The Act does not limit in this fashion the right of citizens who meet the definition of "affected persons."


      3. The Legislative intent to open local government comprehensive planning to public participation is clearly stated in the Act. Section 163.3181, Fla. Stat. provides:


        1. It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end.


        2. During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing body, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearings as provided herein, provisions for open discussion, communications programs, information services and consideration of and response to public comments.


      4. This clear intent to open the process to the fullest possible public participation (see also Rule 9J- 5.004, Fla. Admin.