Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, if the "surveys, studies and data" upon which such an incorporated municipality's future land use plan is based relate to the municipality as a whole, the "surveys, studies and data" requirement of Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, is met.


  15. Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, does not require that a local government, before making land use designations, examine "surveys, studies and data" regarding particular parcels of land, neighborhoods or regions within its jurisdictional boundaries. 21/ The information upon which the local government relies need not be that specific. To satisfy the "survey, studies and data" requirement of Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, the local government, in designating the "proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land," need only rely upon general information regarding the total land area within its jurisdictional boundaries.

  16. In accordance with Section 163.3177(8), Florida Statutes, the general information upon which these land use designations are based must be "appropriate."