Washington| Change
[…] The RM-2 Designation: Supporting Surveys, Studies and Data


  9. In paragraph 11 of their petition, Petitioners allege that, in designating the north end of Belle Isle RM-2, the City Commission "failed to apply sound land use planning law and principles" and acted "in violation of Section 163.3177(6)(a), F.S."


  10. Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    In addition to the requirements of subsections (1)-(5), the comprehensive plan shall include the following elements:

    A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public buildings and grounds, other public facilities and other categories of the public and private uses of land. . . . The future land use plan shall be based upon surveys, studies and data regarding the area, including the amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth; the projected population of the area; the character of undeveloped land; the availability of public services; and the

    need for redevelopment, including the renewal