STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Here, respondent has moved for a summary recommended order. A review of the administrative complaint coupled with the facts established through the petitioner's failure to respond to the requests for admissions propounded to it, demonstrates that respondent's motion is meritorious.
Petitioner's failure to respond to the requests for admission conclusively establishes that on May 25, 1989, petitioner issued to respondent a letter of guidance based upon the same factual matters referred to in the administrative complaint. Pertinent to this case, Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
If the probable cause panel finds
that probable cause exists, it shall direct the department [Department of Professional
Regulation] to send the licensee a letter of guidance or to file a formal complaint against the licensee.
Here, on the same facts, the Department, at the election of the probable cause panel, previously issued a letter of guidance. That such action was punitive in nature cannot be gainsaid. See: Rules 21E-12.010(5)(a), 21E-17.001, and 21E- 17.003, Florida Administrative Code. Accordingly, such election bars the probable cause panel or the Department from seeking further punitive action against respondent based on the same factual matters.
Based on the foregoing, it is
RECOMMENDED that a final order be entered dismissing the administrative complaint filed in this matter.