Ohio| Change
[…] The matter was considered by the Dade County School Board at its March 22, 1989, meeting. After considering the matter, the Board took action to suspend Respondent for a period of 30 days for gross

    insubordination and willful neglect of duty. At the time of his suspension, Respondent had still not completed all of the remedial activities that Bernstein and Oliver had prescribed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. An instructor who holds a continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year pursuant to Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, for "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."


  21. "Gross insubordination or willful neglect of duty," as used in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, is defined in Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B- 4.009(4) as