STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This argument is based upon Mr. Ramsey's testimony that Ramco should have received a perfect score on all of the criteria except the minority business utilization criterion. After due consideration of Mr. Ramsey's testimony and the testimony of the technical committee, it has been concluded that Ramco's score was not arbitrarily or capriciously awarded. The technical committee ranking of Ramco was reasonable and consistent with the RFP.
In order for Ramco to protest the Department's proposed award of contracts pursuant to the RFP, Ramco was required by Section 287.042(2)(c), Florida Statutes, to post a bond in an amount equal to one percent of the value of the contract sought. Section 287.042(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
If, after completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the agency prevails, it shall recover all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney's fees. Upon payment of such costs and charges by the person protesting the award, the bond shall be returned to him.
The costs incurred by the Department in this proceeding have been set out in four Affidavits of Cost filed by the Department with its proposed recommended order.