STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The record evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent engaged in such conduct on the date in question. Respondent contends, however, that such conduct did not constitute a violation of the proscriptions of Section 458.331(1)(f) and (w), Florida Statutes. It is his position that "no violation has occurred [because] Florida Statutes 486.161 and 458.303(2) expressly authorize the use of physical agents [such as Prado] in the
practice of medicine and in the rendering of physical therapy." At least to the extent that he relies upon Section 458.303(2), Florida Statues, his argument is a convincing one.
Section 458.303(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Nothing in . . . s. 458.331 . . . shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a physician's trained assistant . . . if such service is rendered under the direct supervision and control of a licensed physician who provides specific direction for any service performed and gives final approval to all services performed. Further nothing in this or any other chapter shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a physician's trained assistant in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 21M-29.001(1) contains the following administrative interpretation of the phrase "direct supervision and control," as used in the foregoing statutory provision:
The phrase "direct supervision and control" as used in Section 458.303(2),