STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] His claims that neither Mr. Manger nor Mrs. Strehlau were listed as Directors on any of the forms because they were not involved in the operation of the business, and that had it been intended for them to work in an operational capacity, they would have been listed are not persuasive, however. Notwithstanding his argument that if the Division had any questions about that, it should have inquired, clearly, that is not the Division's responsibility to do.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 517.161, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Registration under S. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the Department, if the Department determined that such applicant or registrant:
* * *
(b) Has made a material false statement in the application for registration.
* * *
(h) Has demonstrated his
unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person.
* * *
(4) It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation or registration if any officer,
director, .... has been guilty of an act or omission, which would be cause for denying or revoking [that person's] registration....
* * *
Registration under S. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be suspended or restricted if an applicant or registrant is charged, in a pending enforcement action or pending criminal prosecution, with any conduct that would authorize denial or revocation under subsection (1).