STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Popkin and Lavarello were subsequently arrested by Harris. 1/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes.
The proof establishing the existence of these grounds for license suspension or revocation must be clear and convincing. See Evans Packing Company v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112, 116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).
Subsection (1(a) of Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to suspend or revoke a license if it i established by clear and convincing evidence that "the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, [has violated) any of the laws of this state or of the United States."