STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent also refers to Section 287.062, Florida Statutes, as authority for promulgating the subject rules. That section describes the instances in which competitive bids (invitations to bid) are required and those occasions when they are not.
The statutory provisions which enable Respondent to enact rules and the rules themselves must be examined in the context of the statement of legislative intent for procurement of commodities and services by state agencies. That legislative intent is announced at Section 287.001, Florida Statutes, which states:
The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured.
It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of contractual services that
there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the consultant to specific ethical considerations be, required.
It is clear that the legislature intended that the procurement process in Florida be done through competitive means. Deference is to be afforded that stated legislative intent. Parker v. State, 406 So.2d 1089 (Fla. 1982).