Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioners offer no factual basis for the conclusion that the rule is invalid beyond the conclusion that it must be vague since different facilities interpret and award gain time differently. Consequently, Petitioners argue, the rule must be arbitrary or capricious.


Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


(1) The department shall adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system and the operation of the department, which rules shall relate to: --

* * *

(d) Grievance procedures which shall conform to Title 42, United States Code, s. 1997e.

* * *

(h) Gain-time for good conduct of,

release payments to, and release transportion of inmates.

Section 944.275(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: For each month in which a prisoner works diligently, participates in training, uses

time constructively, or otherwise engages in positive activities, the department may grant up to 20 days of incentive gain-time, which shall be credited and applied monthly.


The courts have held that the award of gain time is optional and is solely a function of the Department. Melvin v. State, 553 So.2d 312 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); see also State v. Green, 547 So.2d 925 (Fla. 1989).