STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
7. In addition to the threshold specified by Section 18-21.005(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code, all applicants proposing docking facilities designed to moor 10 (ten) or more boats shall be required to obtain a lease.
* * *
9. No application to lease state owned sovereignty submerged lands for the purpose of providing multi-slip docking facilities shall be considered for approval unless there are no benthic communities present where the boat mooring area, turning basins, mooring piles or other structures are to be located
. . . . (Emphasis added)
Section 258.004, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
(2) the Division of Recreation and Parks shall preserve, manage, regulate, and protect all parks and recreational areas held by the state . . . .
Section 258.007, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
(2) The division shall make and publish such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary or proper for the management and use of the parks . . . under its jurisdiction
. . . .