STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The proof in this case is sufficient to establish the standing of the Intervenor under the standards applied in Town of Palm Beach, supra, and Friends of the Everglades, supra. 4/
The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund is comprised of the Governor and the Cabinet. The Governor and the Cabinet are also the agency head of the Department of Natural Resources. The divisions of the Department of Natural Resources include the Division of Recreation and Parks and the Division of State Lands. (See Chapters 20, 253, and 258, Fla. Stat.)
Section 253.12, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
Except submerged lands heretofore conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom lands
. . . is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
Section 253.002, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part: