STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Governor and the Cabinet are also the agency head of the Department of Natural Resources. The divisions of the Department of Natural Resources include the Division of Recreation and Parks and the Division of State Lands. (See Chapters 20, 253, and 258, Fla. Stat.)
Section 253.12, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
Except submerged lands heretofore conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom lands
. . . is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
Section 253.002, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
The Division of State Lands shall perform all staff duties and functions related to . . . administration . . . of state lands, title to which is . . . vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
Section 253.77, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
No person may commence any . . . construction, or any other activity involving the use of sovereign or other lands of the state, the title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the Department of Natural Resources under this chapter, until such person has received from the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund the required lease, license, easement, or other form of consent authorizing the proposed use.
Rule 18-21.004(1)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
(a) For approval, all activities on sovereign lands must not be contrary to the public interest. . . .