Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Petitioner timely filed a challenge to the notice of disapproval, but did not appear for the formal hearing. No evidence was presented on her behalf.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this case. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  8. The burden of establishing entitlement to the license applied for rests with the applicant, the Petitioner. See J.W.C. Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 396 So2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  9. Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


      1. Licenses; qualifications required.--

        1. Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 21 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 21 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons, or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.

        2. No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state; who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, or keeping a disorderly place or of any criminal violation of chapter 893 or the controlled substance act of any other state or the Federal Government; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this sate or any other state or the united States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been so convicted. The term "conviction" shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the forfeiture of a bond when charged with a crime.


  10. Section 112.011, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: