Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances...

    * * *

    (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing

    to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  34. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.

  35. The Department bears the burden of establishing the violations alleged against the Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).