STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties were informed of this ruling by telephone on October 12, 1990.
According to her allegations, Ms. Pope owns land outside of the city limits of Cocoa Beach, but adjacent to a two-acre parcel within the city. Ms. Pope claims that the treatment of the two-acre parcel in the Cocoa Beach comprehensive plan results in adverse impact to her land and environmental degradation.
The Issue
Ms. Pope's standing is in dispute because she does not own property, reside, or own or operate a business within the City of Cocoa Beach.
Ms. Pope's petition is governed by Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, which authorizes an "affected person" to commence a proceeding to challenge a plan or plan amendment that the Department of Community Affairs has found to be in compliance. An "affected person" "includes ... persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review ...." Section 163.3184(1)(a). 1/
The list of "affected persons" in Section 163.3184(1)(a) is not exhaustive. The word, "includes" suggests that the list is merely illustrative. 2/ Even so, the question remains what is meant by "affected."