STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Regardless of the effectiveness of any coastal setback provisions in the City's plan, other provisions specifically protect the coastal beach and dune system addressed by Policy 40.6.
Consistency with State Comprehensive Plan
As to Issue 27, it is fairly debatable that the plan, as amended, is consistent with Section 187.201(9)(a) and (b), (10)(b)3., and (16)(b)1. Consistency with Section 187.201(9)(a) is based upon consideration of the state comprehensive plan as a whole.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Standing
Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that any "affected person" may file a petition to challenge a local comprehensive plan that DCA has found to be in compliance. 13/ An "affected person" includes "persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government ...." Section 163.3184(1)(a).
Petitioner submitted oral or written objections during the review and adoption proceedings. The question in this case is whether she meets the remainder of the definition of an "affected person."