STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has thus met the statutory standing requirements, as set forth in the DCA Order.
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in cases involving compliance determinations. Sections 120.57(1) and 163.3184(9).
However, the City lacks jurisdiction under the Act to adopt the subject plan amendment because the City has attempted to extend its planning jurisdiction to land in unincorporated Brevard County without the consent of the County. Addressing this issue, Section 163.3171(1) provides:
A municipality shall exercise authority under this act for the total area under its jurisdiction. Unincorporated areas adjacent to incorporated municipalities may be included in the area of municipal jurisdiction for the purposes of this act if the governing bodies of the municipality and the county in which the area is located [enter into a joint agreement]. Such joint agreement shall be formally stated and approved in appropriate official action by the governing bodies involved.
No joint agreement exists between the City and Brevard County as to the Subject Parcel. No authority therefore exists for the City in its plan to exercise planning jurisdiction over the Subject Parcel.