Washington| Change
[…] Even though HRS representatives had voiced complaints about the. towing policies, the evidence indicates that this recurring problem became worse in the late spring and early summer of 1990. Nonetheless, HRS never sought to terminate the existing contract because of the towing problems nor did the Parking Lot Committee rely upon this fact in deciding to eliminate the Kinney bid from consideration.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.53(5) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989).


  31. Section 287.001, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the consultant to specific ethical considerations be required.


  32. Section 287.057, Florida Statutes (1989) governs

    the procurement of contractual services by the state. Subsection

    2 of that statute provides in pertinent part: