Washington| Change
[…] The challenged findings are rejected as irrelevant.


Counsel excepts to the Hearing Officer's conclusion that the system "broke down" because the court failed to rule on the Motion for Contempt and Enforcement of the Order of support.


For purposes of the issues before this tribunal the system did not break down. The Clerk of the Circuit Court continued to maintain an accounting of petitioner's support obligation. As of the hearing the Clerk's depository showed an arrearage in the amount of $2,047.51 (Respondent's Exhibit 1)


Section 61.14(5)(a)1, Florida Statutes (1989) reads as follows:


When support payments are made through the local depository, any payment or installment of support which becomes due and is unpaid under any support order is delinquent; and this unpaid payment or installment, and all other costs and fees herein provided for, become, after notice to the obligor and the time for response as set forth in this subsection, a final judgment by operation of law, which has the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment entered by a court in this state for which execution may issue.


Thus, by operation of law there was a determination of past due support. The department's decision to utilize the tax refund intercept as a collection tool was proper. 1/

FINDINGS OF FACT