STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The purported violation of Chapter 480 is not part of this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989).
The "specialty" services that fall within the jurisdiction of the Board of Cosmetology are set forth in Section 477.013, Florida Statutes (1989). Under Subsection 477.013(6)(b), a specialty for purposes of Chapter 477 includes "pedicuring, or the shaping, polishing, tinting, or cleansing of the nails of the feet and massaging or beautifying of the feet." (emphasis added)
A "specialty salon" is defined in Section 477.013(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "any place of business wherein the practice of one or all of the specialties as defined in Subsection (6) are engaged in or carried on."
Section 477.0265, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part: 477.0265 Prohibited Acts-
It is unlawful for any person to:
(b) own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct or have charge of . . . , a cosmetology salon or specialty salon: