Washington| Change
[…] 54. The facts here contain no representation of material fact made by the Department which a as relied upon by Respondent and resulted in its changing its position to its detriment. The Department had at no time approved an Amended Plan of Operations or in writing advised the insurer that it was empowered to sell private pleasure vessel marine coverage to the general insurance buying public in addition to or in the place of its authorized commercial marine underwriting authority.


    Therefore, Nautical Management's estoppel defense must fail.


  55. Pursuant to Section 629.518, Florida Statutes, the relevant Sections 624.418(1) and 624.418(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Suspension, revocation of certificate of authority for violations and special grounds.--

    1. The department shall suspend or revoke an insurer's certificate of authority if it finds that the insurer:

      (b) Is using such methods and prac-tices in the conduct of its business as to render its further transaction of insurance in this state hazardous or injurious to its policy holders or to the public.

      (d) No longer meets the requirements for the authority originally granted.

    2. The department may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of an insurer if it finds that the insurer:

      1. Has violated any lawful order or rule of the department or any provision of this code.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is RECOMMENDED as follows:

  1. Respondent, Nautical Management Reciprocal Insurers, be found guilty

    of:


    1. Using methods and practices in the conduct of its business as to render

      its further transaction of insurance in this state hazardous or injurious to its policyholders or the public, in violation of Section 624.418(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1989);


    2. No longer meeting the requirements for the authority originally granted, in violation of Section 624.418(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1989); and


    3. Violating a lawful order or rule of the Department or any provision of the Insurance Code, in violation of Section 624.418(2)(a), Florida Statutes.