Ohio| Change
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT


The Board adopts the findings of fact in the Recommended Order.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Chapter 464, Florida Statutes. The Board adopts the conclusions of law in the Recommended Order on page 8. The Board rejects the conclusions of law on page nine as unnecessary dicta with no legal precedent.


DISPOSITION


Upon a review of the complete record, the Board rejects the recommendation for suspension as too severe a penalty. Nursing practice is a continuous learning process. Section 464.003(3), Florida Statutes, does hold the nurse "responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individual's educational preparation and experience in nursing." A review of the transcript reveals that Respondent does not have a clear understanding of the legal aspects of nursing with respect to the administration of medications as prescribed by a duly licensed practitioner.