Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and forth parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. The Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations of the administrative compliant by clear and convincing evidence in accordance with the opinion in Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987)


  19. Section 471.025(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, provide in pertinent part as follows:


    "(1) The board shall prescribe, by rule, a form of seal to be used by registrants

    holding valid certificates of registration. Each registrant shall obtain an impression- type metal seal in the form aforesaid. All plans, specifications, plats, or reports prepared or issued by the registrant and being filed for public record shall be signed by the registrant, dated, and stamped with said seal. Such signature, date, and seal shall be evidence of the authenticity of that to which they are affixed. It is unlawful for any person to stamp or seal any document

    with a seal after his certificate of registration has expired or been revoked or suspended, unless reinstated or reissued.,

    (3) No registrant shall affix or permit to be affixed his seal or name to any plan, specification, drawing, or other document which depicts work which he is not licensed

    to perform or which is beyond his profession or specialty therein."


  20. Subsection 471.033(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    "(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken: