STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This approved prospectus was subsequently delivered to all residents by Country Retreat, Inc.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The operation of mobile home parks is governed by the provisions of Chapter 723, Florida Statutes; which was promulgated as an outgrowth of Chapter 83, Part III, of the statutes, to give mobile home owners some degree of protection against unfair practices by mobile home park operators.
Section 723.011 of the 1985 statute provides: (1)(a) In a mobile home park containing
26 or more lots, the park owner shall file a prospectus with the division prior to entering into an enforceable rental agreement .
* * *
(2) The park owner shall furnish a copy of the prospectus ... together with all the exhibits thereto to each prospective lessee. Delivery shall be made upon execution of the rental agreement or at the time of occupancy, whichever occurs first. However, the park owner is not required to furnish a copy of the prospectus ... if the tenancy is a renewal of a tenancy and the mobile home owner has previously received the prospectus....