STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On the 1983 charge of aggravated assault, the Petitioner was reacting in large part to the alleged victim's terrorizing his elderly mother. According to the evidence, there is no basis for denying licensure under Section 493.6118(1)(j).
The Petitioner misrepresented on his application for licensure that he never had been arrested. In fact, he had been arrested several times. It was found to be unlikely that the Petitioner forgot all of his arrests. It must be concluded that the misrepresentation was intentional. This is ground to deny the Petitioner's application under Section 493.6118(1)(a).
Section 493.6118(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), provides:
(3) The department may deny an application
for licensure citing lack of good moral character only if the finding by the department of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence. In such cases, the department shall furnish the applicant a statement containing the findings of the department, a complete record of the evidence upon which the determination was based, and a notice of the rights of the applicant to an administrative hearing and subsequent appeal.
Section 493.6101(7), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), provides:
(7) "Good moral character" means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights and property of others and for the laws of this state and nation.