STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the late 1960s and early 1970s, the Petitioner had occasion to work as a licensed armed security guard for Foley Security and Detective Agency and for United Security Agency in Tampa. The Petitioner worked for each of them for about a year, until each went out of business. He also worked for Securex and later Bedway as an unarmed security officer from January 29, 1990, until he voluntarily quit pending the resolution of his license application. The Petitioner also has worked as a truck driver and has operated heavy equipment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 493.6118(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990), provides in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any . . . applicant regulated by this chapter . . ..
Fraud or willful misrepresentation in applying for or obtaining a license.
(j) Commission of assault or battery, false imprisonment, kidnapping, or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an initial or renewal application for license.
(d) Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.
The evidence was that the Petitioner has not been convicted of assault or battery, false imprisonment, kidnapping, or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm. The evidence was that the Petitioner has been convicted of only one crime-- contributing to the delinquency of a minor in 1963 by teaching her to drive without her parents' consent.