Ohio| Change
[…] Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, states in part:


No securities except of a class exempt under any of the provisions of s. 517.051 or unless sold in any transaction exempt under any of the provisions of s. 517.061 shall be sold or offered for sale within - this state unless such securities have been registered, as hereinafter defined, and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the requirements of rules adopted by the department. The department shall issue a permit when such registration has been granted by the department. [e.s.]


Section 517.171, Florida Statutes, provides:


It shall not be necessary to negate any

of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon

the party claiming the benefit of such exemption. [e.s.]

Section 517.211, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


(1) Every sale made in violation of either