Ohio| Change
[…] 23. On July 16, 1990, a Final Order was entered in Petitioner's Case Nos. 0077912 & 007892 which placed Respondent on probation for a period of one year pursuant to the terms and conditions of a Settlement Stipulation entered into by the parties in settlement of those two cases. There is no allegation that the acts alleged in this proceeding would constitute a violation of the terms of that probation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  25. Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      1. Violating any provision of s. 471.025, s. 471.031, or s. 455.227(1) or any other provision of this chapter or rule of the board or department;

    * * *

    (g) Fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the practice of engineering;

    * * *

    (j) Affixing or permitting to be affixed his seal or his name to any plans, designs, drawings, or specifications which were not prepared by him or under his responsible supervision, direction, or control ...

  26. Section 471.025(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: