STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The question of plan amendments raise interesting theoretical issues, such as whether a plan amendment adopted more than 12 months after the adoption of LDR's allows a challenge to the LDR's as inconsistent with the newly amended plan. However, these issues do not arise in this case where the initial petitions were not filed until after the adoption of the subject plan amendments. Collier County had ample opportunity to address the consistency questions as properly posed, which is between the APFO and the plan as amended.
Standard of Proof
Section 163.3213(5)(a) or (b), which respectively govern cases in which DCA determines that LDR's are consistent or inconsistent with the plan, provide that the adoption of LDR's is legislative in nature and "shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan."
Consistency Determinations
For the reasons set forth in the Findings of Fact, Corkran, Citizens, and Kessler failed to prove to the exclusion of fair debate that APFO
4.10.2.4 is inconsistent with CIE Policy 1.5.3.E.