STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Consistency Determination
The sole issue in an administrative challenge is whether the LDR's "implement and are consistent with the comprehensive plan." Section 163.3213(1) and (3). The word, "implement" does not, as Petitioners contend, allow an administrative challenge based on a local government's failure to adopt LDR's that address the minimum substantive regulations set forth in Section 163.3202(2).
Section 163.3202(2) provides that the LDR's "shall contain specific and detailed provisions necessary or desirable to implement the adopted comprehensive plan and shall as a minimum" regulate or protect various matters, such as the subdivision of land, water wellfields, environmentally sensitive land, and signage. One of these statutory requirements is that the LDR's achieve concurrency.