STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] One of these statutory requirements is that the LDR's achieve concurrency.
The remedy for the refusal of a local government to adopt the "regulations required by . . . Section [163.3202]" is for DCA to
institute an action in circuit court to require adoption of these regulations. This action shall not review the compliance of adopted regulations with this section or consistency with locally adopted plans.
Section 163.3202(4).
The administrative proceeding under Section 163.3213 "shall be the sole proceeding available to challenge the consistency of a [LDR] with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part." Section 163.3213(7).
In general, then, the administrative proceeding is reserved for challenges concerning whether the LDR's are consistent with the plan, and the circuit court proceeding is reserved for challenges concerning the failure of a local government to adopt LDR's.