STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Standing
Section 163.3213(1) gives certain "substantially affected persons" the right to maintain administrative proceedings concerning land development regulations. Section 163.3213(2) states that a "substantially affected person" must meet the same criteria under Chapter 163, Part II, as under Chapter 120.
Corkran, Citizens, and Kessler have shown that they are substantially affected persons. Citizens and Kessler have shown that they are entitled to intervene on behalf of Corkran and DCA in DOAH Case Nos. 91-0858GM and 91-0994GM.
Conditions Precedent to Institution of LDR Challenges
Section 163.3213(3) establishes a "condition precedent to the institution of a proceeding pursuant to subsection (4)." Section 163.3213(3) requires a substantially affected person to file a challenge within 12 months after the final adoption of the LDR's. The petition must identify the LDR and the factual grounds for the allegation that the LDR is inconsistent with the plan.