Washington| Change
[…] 9. Adkins' falsification of the FTCE report to gain reemployment is common knowledge among the faculty and administration at Robert Morgan Vocational Technical Institute, and has rendered him untrustworthy in the opinion of the Board. Under such circumstances, Adkins, through his dishonesty, has seriously impaired his effectiveness in the school system.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Pertinent to this case, Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any

    time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).

    Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid.


    Paragraph (1)(a) of the foregoing section defines just cause as follows:


    ...Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  12. Rule 6B-4.009(3), Florida Administrative Code, defines misconduct in office as follows: