Washington| Change
[…] 58. It is undisputed that the money for this project is derived from the capital improvement trust fund. Those funds are appropriated by the legislature to pay for specific capital outlay projects, such as the fire code and repainting projects involved in this action.


  59. Section 216.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines appropriation as "a legal authorization to make expenditures for specific purposes within the amounts authorized in the appropriations act. Section 216.292(1), Florida Statutes, states:


    Funds provided in the general appropriations act or is otherwise expressly provided by law

    shall be expended only for the purposes for which appropriated, except that if deemed necessary such monies may be transferred as provided in subsections (2) and (3) when it is determined to be in the best of the state. [The exceptions noted in subsections (2) and

    (3) are not applicable to fix capital outlays] Appropriations for fixed capital outlay may not be expended for any other purpose. (Emphasis added).


  60. Section 235.42, Florida Statutes, provides that: