Washington| Change
[…] 51. The system of competitive bidding protects against collusion, favoritism and fraud in the award of public contracts. Liberty County v. Baxter's Asphalt and Concrete, Inc., 421 So.2d 505 (Fla. 1982). A public body has wide discretion in soliciting and accepting bids for public improvements and

    its decision, when based on an honest exercise of its discretion, will not be overturned by a Court even if it may appear erroneous and even if reasonable persons do not agree. Id.


  52. The legislative intent regarding the use of competitive bidding in public contracting is stated in Section 287.001, Florida Statutes. It reads:


    The legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts awarded equitably and economically; and the documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in a process by which commodities and contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of the commodities and contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring commodities and contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in procure- ment of commodities and contractual services

    be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the contractors to specific ethical considerations be required.


    In Hotel China and Glassware Co. v. Board of Public Instruction of Alachua County, 130 So.2d 78 (Fla. 1st DCA 1961), the First District Court of Appeal explained the public policy of the bid statute as: