Ohio| Change
[…] 33. Respondent has been charged with two counts of "unprofessional conduct," in violation of Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes.


  34. Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a licensed registered nurse for "[u]nprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established."

  35. The "practice of practical nursing" is defined in Section 464.003(3)(b), Florida Statutes, as "the performance of selected acts, including the administration of treatments and medications, in the care of the ill, injured, or infirm and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others under the direction of a registered nurse, a licensed physician, a licensed osteopathic physician, a licensed podiatrist, or a licensed dentist."