Ohio| Change
[…] 28. An administrative complaint issued by the Department must be based upon a determination of probable cause "made by majority vote of a probable cause panel." Section 455.225, Fla. Stat. The probable cause panel must do more than simply "rubber stamp" the recommendation made by the Department. It is required to engage in an evaluative process and may find probable cause only if the evidence it has considered reasonably indicates that the violations alleged have actually occurred. See Kibler v. Department of Professional Regulation, 418 So.2d at 1084.


  29. Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll proceedings of the [probable cause] panel are exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 [Florida's open meetings law] until probable cause has been found to exist by the panel or until the subject of the investigation waives his privilege of confidentiality."