Washington| Change
[…] 6. However, at all times prior to June 1, 1990, and immediately upon learning of expiration of the license registration, CARMICHAEL maintained licensing for the subject vehicle at a gross volume weight of 80,000 pounds.


  7. Upon receipt of notice of the registration expiration, CARMICHAEL immediately renewed the license of the subject vehicle on October 22, 1990, ten days after the instant fine was levied.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows: In those cases when the commercial vehicle . . .

    is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no

    registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound

    on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. . . .

    A person who has been assessed a penalty pursuant to this paragraph for failure to have a valid vehicle registration certificate pursuant to the provisions of chapter 320 is not subject to the delinquent fee authorized in s. 320.07 if such person obtains a valid registration certificate within 10 working days after such penalty was assessed.


    In this case, it has been stipulated that Respondents operated a commercial vehicle over the highways of this state with an expired registration, that the Department assessed a fine against Respondents in the amount of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeded 35,000 pounds, and that the fine assessed against and paid by Respondents was in the amount of $3,000.