Washington| Change
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)." See also, Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  8. Section 231.17(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), provides that each applicant for a teaching certificate shall: "Be of good moral character."


  9. Section 231.17(5), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.) reads as follows:


    1. The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.


    2. The decision of the Department of Education is subject to review by the

      Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within

      20 days from receipt of the notice of denial.


  10. Section 231.28(1), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the Education Practices Commission to revoke teaching certificates for several specified grounds, which include a showing that a person:


    (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude; [or]