Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Respondent is charged with having violated Subsection 450.35, Florida Statutes (1989). That subsection states:


    Certain contracts prohibited.-It is unlawful for any person to contract for the employment of farm workers with any farm labor contractor

    as defined in this act until the labor contractor displays to him a current certificate of registration issued by the division pursuant to the requirements of this part.

  10. Subsection 450.28(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) defines farm labor contractor as:


    Any person who, for a fee or other valuable consideration, recruits, transports into or within the state, supplies, or hires at any time in any calendar year one or more farm workers to work for, or under the direction supervision, or control of a third

    person; . . .