Washington| Change
[…] If so, the burden was on the author to identify explicitly these future expenses in the Stipulation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  14. Section 624.418(2) provides:


    [Petitioner] may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of an insurer if it finds that the insurer:


    1. Has violated any lawful order or rule of [Petitioner] or any provision of this code.

  15. Section 624.316(1)(a) states: [Petitioner] shall examine the affairs,

transactions, accounts, records, and assets

of each authorized insurer . . . as to the transactions affecting the insurer as often as it deems advisable, except as provided in this section.

26. Section 624.316(2)(a) adds:


[Petitioner] may examine each insurer as often as may be warranted for the protection of the policyholders and in the public interest . . ..


  1. Section 624.319(1) provides: