Washington| Change
[…] 2. Section 624.319(2) provides that the examination report and information obtained by the examiner is admissible into evidence in any action or proceeding brought by Petitioner against the person examined.


  3. Section 624.320(1) addresses the matter of payment of audit expenses as follows:


    Each insurer so examined shall pay [Petitioner] the expenses of the examination at the rates adopted by [Petitioner].


  4. Section 624.4211(1) provides:


    If [Petitioner] finds that one or more grounds exist for the discretionary revocation or suspension of a certificate of authority issued under this chapter, [Petitioner] may, in lieu of such revocation or suspension, impose a fine upon the issuer.


  5. Section 624.4211(2) and (3) provide respectively for a maximum fine of

    $2500 per violation for a nonwilful violation and $20,000 per violation for a wilful violation.


  6. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence.