Washington| Change
[…] 1. Has violated any lawful order or rule of [Petitioner] or any provision of this code.

  15. Section 624.316(1)(a) states: [Petitioner] shall examine the affairs,

transactions, accounts, records, and assets

of each authorized insurer . . . as to the transactions affecting the insurer as often as it deems advisable, except as provided in this section.

26. Section 624.316(2)(a) adds:


[Petitioner] may examine each insurer as often as may be warranted for the protection of the policyholders and in the public interest . . ..


  1. Section 624.319(1) provides:


    [Petitioner] or its examiner shall make a full and true written report of each examination. The examination report shall contain only information obtained from the examination of the records, accounts, files, and documents of relevance to the insurer examined . . . together with relevant conclusions and recommendations of the examiner based thereon.


  2. Section 624.319(2) provides that the examination report and information obtained by the examiner is admissible into evidence in any action or proceeding brought by Petitioner against the person examined.


  3. Section 624.320(1) addresses the matter of payment of audit expenses as follows:


    Each insurer so examined shall pay [Petitioner] the expenses of the examination at the rates adopted by [Petitioner].


  4. Section 624.4211(1) provides: