STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No law or regulation gives petitioner any right or entitlement to participate in Medicaid.").
Petitioner's Agreement with the Department is to provide a service, i.e. providing medical care to Medicaid recipients, in exchange for a fee. This agreement is voluntary and, as in Holder, supra, is a contract rather than a license.
Section 120.52(8), Fla.-Stat. notes that a license is an "authorization required by law". (emphasis supplied). Professions in Florida are generally
licensed to protect the public from incompetent practitioners. (See, e.g., section 458.301, Fla. Stat., "[t]he primary purpose in enacting this [Medical Practice] chapter is to ensure that every physician in this state meet minimum requirements for safe practice; and section 465.002, Fla. Stat., "[t]he sole legislative purpose for enacting this [Pharmacy] chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum requirements for safe practice." Further, unauthorized operation can result in criminal sanctions. (See, e.g., section 458.327, Fla. Stat., making it a third degree felony to practice medicine without a license; and section 465.015, Fla. Stat. making it a first degree misdemeanor to operate a pharmacy without a license).