Washington| Change
[…] Respondent claimed his cousins had smoked the marijuana in his car while he was in the bar and that he had gone to the vehicle later to sleep off his intoxication.


  12. On March 19, 1990, the Respondent entered a plea of nolo contendere to the charge of possession of less than 20 grams of cannabis and was adjudicated guilty.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  14. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (5) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

    s. 943.13(1)-(10)...


  15. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, sets forth the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement officer. Subsection (7) provides:


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.